Cookie Policy

POLICY PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is for the users of this website to fully understand how we collect and manage their information. It further aims to explain what personal information we collect and why we collect it. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a living person. For example, members’ email addresses, customer financial information, employee data or website user stats.

VERSION: 10 AUGUST 2020

WHO WE ARE?

We are LetsDigitise.com, a trading name of Prelude Business Solutions Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with Registration no. 11229463. We are a UK based advisory company providing business consulting and digital solutions to our clients.

Our Website: https://www.letsdigitise.com

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

We encourage you to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about how we manage and protect your information. We will respond in person via e-mail or telephone within 48 hours.

Name:             Riaan Thiart (Data Protection Officer)

Address:         International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN, United Kingdom

Phone:             +44(0)73 8814 8224

Email:               dpo@preludebiz.com

WHAT WE COLLECT AND WHY

It is our philosophy to only collect information and data that we truly need to service our customers and enable our operations. To this extent, we collect minimal data, as follows:

What

Why

Contact Information

  • Name & Surname*
  • Email
  • Telephone no.

In order to liaise and collaborate with you during the process of providing our services and products to you

Comments captured in the contact form

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you access our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. Please see our cookie policy for more information on Cookies.

Embedded Content

Articles or links on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Note: This policy does not cover such external links how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We primarily only collect and process information that is provided to us directly by you for the purpose of collaborating and interacting with you whilst we provide you with our products and services.

We also collect cookies when you visit our website in order to help with span detection and to make it easier for you to use our website. You can always opt out of allowing cookies or do this in your browser settings. It should however be noted that we cannot guarantee that the website will work effectively in such instance.

HOW WE STORE, MANAGE AND DESTROY YOUR DATA

SECURITY

We maintain a single customer database that is secured, and password protected. Access to this database is limited to Prelude Business Solutions staff with admin rights only. Information cannot be accessed by any other staff or third party. We do not provide access to our database to 3rd Parties, nor will we ever sell your information.

STORAGE PERIOD

We only retain your information for us long as we require it to transact or maintain a contractual or working relationship with you. For example, if you have a monthly hosting contract with us, we retain your information for as long as the agreement remains active and in-force.

OPT IN

You can opt in if you wish us to retain your information for longer than the minimum storage period. This is normally where we may do business with you again in the future, or at infrequent intervals.

SHARING

We will never sell or pass on your information to any third party in the course of normal business.

If, for any legitimate legal reason, we are required under UK Law to share your information, you will be advised on the first instance.

DESTRUCTION

We will not retain your information any longer than is necessary or there is a legal basis for doing so.

If we no longer have contractual agreement or provide services to you, we keep your information for 30 days. We will then dispose your information by permanently deleting it from our database.

YOU DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

You have the following rights:

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information. This is often referred to as the “right to be forgotten”.

YOUR RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks or is in our legitimate interests.

YOUR RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

This only applies to information which you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about, entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using our contact information provided in this policy if you wish to make a request.

 

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. (You can remove your consent at any time.)

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

Should you wish to make a complaint relating to our privacy policy, the storing and processing of your data, or if you believe there has been a data breach, please contact us in the first instance.

Should you be dissatisfied with the response you receive from us you should contact:

The Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF. 

Helpline Number 0303 123 1113

Or visit their website www.ico.org.uk 

Scroll Up